Privacy and cookie policy

privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how the Rhythmic Music Conservatory (in the following “RMC” or “we”) collects and uses the personal information that you provide or leave behind when you visit our website and use the various services and functions that we offer here.

  1. Collection of personal data
  2. Use of personal data: purpose and basis for processing
  3. Consent
  4. Security
  5. Your rights
  6. Links to other websites, etc.
  7. Changes in privacy policy
  8. Contact

1. Collection of personal data

If you are providing the personal information of persons other than yourself, we encourage you to obtain the consent of these persons first.

We will always inform you before collecting your personal information. We collect personal information, such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number, in connection with enrolment for courses, seminars, etc.

Please note that we must collect some personal information in order for you to be able to use some of the website’s functions. The relevant forms will indicate whether the disclosure of personal information is obligatory or optional. If the disclosure of personal information is obligatory, that field will be marked with an asterisk (*). If you choose not to disclose the personal information in question, you may not be able to use the desired function. We will need your contact information, for example, in order to answer a request from you.

  1. Use of personal data: purpose and basis for processing

We collect and use personal information in connection with the functions and purposes described below. We may also process your personal information for other purposes if we are entitled or obliged to do so under the law (for example, in relation to state security).

We collect personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number via registration forms, in connection with enrolment for courses, seminars, etc.

Personal information collected via www.rmc.dk will not be disclosed to third parties.

We use cookies on our website to see how the website is being used. The information in the statistics is anonymous, and cannot be used to identify named users.

You can read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy, stated below.

The processing of personal data that we collect through cookies is based on your consent. You can read more about the terms for granting consent in section 3, below.

  1. Consent

When you use our website, we collect and process your personal information in accordance with your consent, cf. section 2, above.

Please note that you can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us (for our contact information, see section 8, below).

If you withdraw your consent, we will cease processing your personal information unless we are entitled or obliged to continue to process or store the information on some other basis, including under the law.

Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place before the withdrawal of consent.

If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to fully utilise the functions that we offer on our website.

  1. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to ensure an adequate level of security. In this way, we do our best to secure the quality and integrity of your personal information.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to be informed of any personal information that we process about you, with certain exceptions determined by the law.

You are also entitled to object to the collection and further processing of your personal information, and you have the right to correct your personal information, or ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

If you request it, we will delete the personal information we have registered about you without undue delay, unless we may continue the processing on some other basis – for example, if processing is necessary in order to determine a legal requirement, or in order to respond to a request from you.

If you wish to make use of your rights as described above, you are welcome to contact us (see the contact information in section 8, below).

In connection with inquiries regarding your rights, please provide us with sufficient information to allow us to process your inquiry, including your full name, CPR no., email address and IP address, so that we can identify and respond to your request. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and within no more than one month.

If you disagree with the way we process your personal information or the purposes for which we process it, you are welcome to contact us. You can also send a complaint to:

Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5. sal
1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Tel. +45 3319 3200
dt@datatilsynet.dk

  1. Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third-party websites) or for the procedures that such third parties may have for the collection and processing of personal data. When you visit the website of a third party, you should read the privacy policy, and other relevant policies, of the website owner.

  1. Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy in the case of significant changes in the law, new technical solutions, new or improved functions, or in order to improve the website.

  1. Contact

If you wish us to update, correct or delete the personal information we have registered about you, or if you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us as indicated below:

Rhythmic Music Conservatory
CVR-nr.: 10632935
Leo Mathisens Vej 1
1437 Copenhagen K
Denmark
+45 4188 2500

 

Cookie policy

1. Owner information

Rhythmic Music Conservatory
CVR-nr.: 10632935
Leo Mathisens Vej 1
1437 Copenhagen K
Denmark
+45 4188 2500

  1. What is a cookie?

Today, cookies are used today on virtually all websites, and are in many cases necessary to provide services at the website.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the user’s IT equipment (such as a PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.), and which allows the device to be recognised. Cookies can for example be used to compile statistics about the users’ use of the website, or to optimise the content of the page. A cookie is a passive file which cannot collect information from the user's computer, or spread computer viruses or other malware. Some cookies are placed by other parties (so-called third parties) other than the one in the address bar (URL) of the browser. These may have ordinary content, but may also for example involve analysis tools or embedded comment fields. This means that cookies may be stored by parties other than the owner of the website.

Some cookies are temporary and are stored on the user’s IT equipment only for as long as the user has the browser open (session cookies). Other cookies are stored for a longer period of time (persistent cookies). When the user revisits a website, temporary session cookies will be placed on the user’s device again, while persistent cookies are usually renewed.

  1. Cookies at www.rmc.dk

At www.rmc.dk, we use cookies to find out how our website is used. The information in the statistics is anonymous, and cannot be used to identify named users.

We use the following two general types of cookies at www.rmc.dk:

  • Session cookies: These are deleted when the session ends, i.e. when you close the browser page with rmc.dk.
  • Google Analytics cookies: These cookies collect data about your visit, and about which individual pages were visited.

Name

Provider

Expiry

Purpose

_gat

rmc.dk

1 minute

Used by Google Analytics to slow down the number of queries to the server.

_gid

rmc.dk

1 day

Registers a unique ID that is used to track statistics on visitors’ use of the website.

Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight

rmc.dk

1 year

Helps to ensure consistent navigation between tabs and forms across a variety of different browsers.

has_js

rmc.dk

Session

Determines whether the user has JavaScript enabled, and is used to remember display settings.

_ga

rmc.dk

2 years

Gives visitors a unique ID that is used to monitor how the website is used.

 

  1. How can cookies be removed/avoided?

How to delete or decline cookies depends on your browser.

On a PC, cookies may be deleted by using the hotkeys [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[Delete].

If this does not work, or if for example you use a MAC, click on the link of the browser that you are using:

  1. Why do we provide information about cookies?

All Danish websites are required to state which cookies are being placed on the user’s IT equipment. The information provided must be in accordance with the "Executive Order on Information and Consent required in case of Storing or Accessing Information in End-user Terminal Equipment” (known as the Cookie Order).

Click for the Cookie Order at retsinformation.dk

Click for the Cookie instructions at Retsinformation.dk

  1. Any questions?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies, you are welcome to contact us at .

 

(Updated 25 May 2018)